skip navigation
Home Sponsors Teams News Photos Calendar Contacts Previous Seasons

Premier Girls Fastpitch Softball Since 1990

Weekend Update

  • 3 of 5 teams won their age divisions at USSSA Storm Dayz in Sycamore
    • 10u - Mike Johnson
    • 15u - Jim Summaria
    • 18u - Phil Hempen
  • 12u - Scott Fisher won the Consolation Bracket of the USSSA Louisville NIT in Peoria, IL

2015 - 2016 Crush Tidal Waves Softball Tryouts

Tryouts will be held at Lions Park in Cary on 8/1 and 8/2 for U10 through U14 and 8/8 and 8/9 for U16 and U18.  Times and additional dates will be available by mid July.

2014-2015 Trophy Case

10u - Mike Johnson

  • 1st place - USSSA Northern Ice WSQ Fall Freeze Out
  • 1st place - NAFA NIT National Qualifier (Cary, IL)
  • 2nd place - PGF National Qualifier (Roselle, IL)
  • 1st place - USSSA Storm Dayz (Sycamore, IL)
  • 3rd place - USSSA Northern IL State Championship

12u - Scott Fisher

  • 2nd place - McHenry Take a Swing at Cancer (McHenry, IL)
  • 3rd place - NAFA Crush Tidal Waves Tournament (Cary, IL)
  • 1st place - NAFA Illinois Gold Tournament (Davis Junction, IL)
  • 1st place - Freeport Crush Pretzel Twist Classic (Freeport, IL)
  • 1st place - NAFA Midwest NIT Spring 2015 National Qualifier (Cary, IL)
  • 1st place - USSSA Stateline Fury National Qualifier (Roscoe, IL)
  • 1st place - PGF Rockin Summer Spectacular (Roselle, IL)
  • 1st place - USSSA Northern IL 12u State Championship (Rockford, IL)

12u - Chuck Hoscheit

  • 2nd place - Vernon Hills Tournament

13u - Mike Johnson

  • 4th place - NAFA NIT National Qualifier (Cary, IL)

14u - Kurt Farnam

  • 2nd place - NAFA NIT National Qualifier (Cary, IL)
  • 1st place - MLK Tournament (Wisconsin Dells, WI)
  • 3rd place - USSSA Fury Spring Fling (Roscoe, IL)
  • 2nd place - USSSA Memorial Day Classic (Wauconda, IL)
  • 2nd place - USSSA Algonquin Aces WSQ

14u - Ryan McDillon

  • 1st place - NAFA NIT National Qualifier (Cary, IL)

14u - Neil Moravick

  • 2nd place - NAFA NIT National Qualifier (Cary, IL)
  • 3rd place - Battle of the Champions (Wisconsin Dells, WI)

15u - Jim Summaria

  • 1st place - NAFA 16u Open Qualifier (Cary, IL)
  • 2nd place - USSSA 16u "A" Heritage State Classic (Joliet, IL)
  • 2nd place - PGF Battle of the Borders 16u "A" (Salem, WI)
  • 1st place - USSSA 15th Annual Storm Dayz (Sycamore, IL)

15u - Joey Finke

  • 3rd place - 6th Annual Lake County Fall Classic
  • 3rd place - Norridge Reckless Father's Day Tournament

16u - Frank Gurgone

  • 2nd place - McHenry Take a Swing at Cancer
  • 3rd place - USSSA Belvidere 3rd Annual Fall Blast 

16u98 - Brian Isola

  • 1st place - NAFA NIT National Qualifier Silver Division (Cary, IL)
  • 1st place - ASA Bloomingdale National Qualifier 
  • 2nd place - USSSA Algonquin Aces Fall Fling WSQ
  • 2nd place - PGF/ASA Sparks Regional Championship 

18u - Phil Hempen

  • 3rd place - USSSA Belvidere Blasters 3rd Annual Fall Blast (Belvidere, IL)
  • 3rd place - USSSA Stateline Fury Dad's Day Classic (Roscoe, IL)
  • 1st place - USSSA 15th Annual Storm Dayz (Sycamore, IL)